Energy Performance and Indoor Environment evaluation of desiccant air handling unit with renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Makiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90813189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデシカント空調機 / 再生可能エネルギー / 性能評価 / デシカント / 冷温同時取出GHP / 井水の直接利用 / GHP / 冷水・温水同時取り出し / 自然エネルギー利用 / 自然エネルギー / エネルギー性能 / 室内環境評価
Outline of Research at the Start
デシカント空調機には、冷熱源及び温熱源の両者が必要となりそのシステムが多岐に渡るため複雑な構成ゆえに、一元的な評価方法がないこと、省エネルギー性の観点からの評価が不足していること、デシカント空調機採用による室内環境の向上が評価されていないことが問題である。本研究は、事務所ビルを対象に、実測及びシミュレーションを通じて、デシカント空調機と冷温熱源を含むトータルエネルギーシステムの設計方法、運用方法及び評価方法、さらにデシカント空調システムを採用することによる室内環境評価を行うことで、省エネルギー性と室内環境の両者からアプローチするガイドラインを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a desiccant air handling unit specialized for dehumidification treatment as a total energy system including heat source and indoor environment through simulation and actual measurement is evaluated. First, in designing the desiccant air handling unit, the required water supply temperatures (cold water and hot water) for the different load sharing were organized along with the internal conditions of the desiccant air handling unit. In addition, studies were conducted to expand the use of renewable energy sources such as solar thermal energy and ground water, and the possibility of using them was demonstrated. In addition, actual measurements were conducted to examine the performance improvement of the heat source system and the impact on the indoor environment as the temperature of the cold water supplied to the desiccant air conditioner was increased. It was suggested that the system efficiency could be improved without deteriorating the indoor environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は除湿処理に特化したデシカント空調機を対象に、熱源を含めたトータルエネルギーシステムとしての設計手法や運転改善手法を展開した。省エネルギーポテンシャルのある設計手法や再生可能エネルギーの活用拡大に向けた検討は、建物でのエネルギー消費量を削減することに大きく貢献できる。また、実運転によるデシカント空調機を含むトータルエネルギーシステムとしての運転改善効果及び室内環境への精査について、この一連の手法は他建物に適用できるものであり、デシカント空調機を採用する既存建物への応用ができる。