Effects of a great change in aircraft noise exposure on community reaction and public health in Ho Chi Minh City metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN THULAN  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (00801169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境騒音 / 住民反応 / 騒音制御 / 健康影響 / 段階的な変化 / 航空機騒音 / Annoyance / 騒音予測 / 空港計画 / 睡眠障害 / 疫学 / 曝露量-反応関係 / 生活質 / 睡眠妨害 / アノイアンス / 政策提案 / 音環境 / 騒音健康の影響 / 空港周辺 / わずらわしさ / 住民反応の変化 / コーホート調査 / うつ病 / 高血圧 / 健康状態 / step-change研究 / 過剰反応 / コーホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナム政府はホーチミン市の東にロンタン (LT)空港を建設することを決定した。LT空港が開港されると、現在ベトナム最大の空港であるホーチミン市のタンソンニャット(TSN)空港の混雑を減らすことができる。LT空港が開港するとTSN空港周辺の住民への航空機騒音暴露量は減少すると予想される。一方、LT空港周辺の住民は騒音に暴露され、健康影響を及ぼす可能性が高くなる。本研究では、TSN空港周辺で2008年に調査を実施して以来、約10年ぶりにフォローアップ調査をするとともに、LT空港の開港前に住民の健康影響調査を実施する。TSN空港はstep-change研究に、LT空港はコーホート研究につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health impacts on 641 residents in ten areas under the planned flight paths of Long Thanh Airport was assessed. Traffic noise from nearby roads, ranging from 51 to 72 dB, was identified as the primary nuisance. However, regression analysis indicated that health outcomes were influenced by factors beyond noise exposure such as attitudes towards transportation. At Tan Son Nhat Airport (TSN), despite increased noise between 2008 and 2019, annoyance in areas with noise levels >70 dB decreased. During the 2020 pandemic, noise exposure dropped but negative reactions rose before decreasing. This variation in exposure-response relationships raises questions about the application of WHO noise guidelines for situations of sudden changes in noise levels. Surveys conducted at a hospital near TSN found a weak correlation between self-reported health and frequent noise exposure. Analysis of heart rate variability and monitored sleep pattern data suggest the relationship between noise and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ロンタン空港の開港の前にLTとLTの近所にあるタンソンニャット空港周辺住民の騒音
曝露による健康影響を詳細に評価し、交通騒音や航空機騒音が住民の健康に与える影響を明らかにした。学術的には、騒音被曝と健康の関連性を示すとともに、騒音感受性や移動手段に対する態度などの文脈的要因の重要性を示した。また、パンデミック時の騒音被曝の変動に伴う住民の反応の変化が、騒音ガイドラインの適用に新たな視点を提供sする。社会的には、新空港開港の時騒音管理と都市計画における政策立案に貢献し、騒音高レベルの地区にある医療施設での睡眠の質と健康の改善に向けた具体的なデータを提供することで、住環境の向上に寄与する。