Public Open Space Design Based on Human Behavior and Perception in Cities with Severe Winter Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Norihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80823400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市デザイン / 積雪寒冷都市 / 屋外利用行動 / オープンスペース / デザインガイドライン / 都心再開発 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 公共空間 / 札幌市都心部 / 屋外公共空間 / 利用実態 / 実測調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、積雪寒冷都市における望ましい公共空間デザイン手法を構築するために、以下を明らかにする。冬季の公共空間において利用行動調査を行い、冬季の利用行動を促進する複合的公共空間デザイン(建築物、仮設構築物、装飾等)を明らかにする。ソーシャルネットワーキングサービスに投稿された、積雪寒冷都市の公共空間で撮影された写真の分析から公共空間に対する人の意識構造を把握し、人の意識を惹きつける公共空間デザイン要素を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the design of public space complexes, including permanent buildings and temporary structures, and usage behavior, as well as the structure of users' perception toward public space, were analyzed in a cold, snowy city during the winter season to clarify public space design policies that promote usage adapted to the winter climate.
The relationship between the outdoor environment and usage behavior was ascertained through a survey of usage behavior during the cold season, when temperatures drop, and the snowy season, when snow accumulates.The influence of temporary and permanent space elements on usage behavior was clarified through a comparison of usage behavior during events involving temporary space elements and non-events involving only permanent space elements.
Text and images posted on Instagram were analyzed using machine learning to identify urban spatial elements and their combinations that influence users' perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年利用行動を促進する仮設空間を含めた複合的な公共空間デザインが近年着目されているが、積雪寒冷都市冬季を対象とし気候や屋外環境と公共空間デザインとの関係を分析した研究は極めて少ない。また公共空間の屋外環境に対する意識(温冷感)の分析などは既往研究に見られるが、公共空間デザインに対する空間意識を対象とした研究は少ない。
本研究は、厳しい冬季の気候により利用低下が著しい積雪寒冷都市の公共空間を対象に、屋外環境と利用行動の関係性および利用者意識と都市空間要素の関係を分析することで、行動解析と空間意識解析という複眼的な解析に基づき、複合的公共空間のデザイン指針とその解析手法を明らかにした点に意義がある。