Project/Area Number |
19K15166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2021) Kobe Design University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yabuki Ken-ichi 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10837090)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人口減少 / 土地利用計画 / ダウンゾーニング / 合意形成 / 米国 / 郊外住宅地 / 人口減少都市 / 土地利用規制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人口減少都市では、その人口規模に応じた適正な土地利用の誘導が求められる。一方で、開発の抑制や土地利用の転換を図る土地利用規制の導入については、対象地域に居住する住民との対立等が課題となるものと推察される。本研究は、日本に先んじて人口減少を経験した米国の諸都市の中でも、容積率の低減などを図る土地利用規制(ダウンゾーニング)を実施した都市を対象とし、その実現要因を明らかにする。実現要因については、合意形成に至った計画過程と空間計画(土地の利用用途や空間的な規制基準)の2つの側面から分析を行うことで、人口減少局面における都市の規模適正化を図るための、土地利用規制の計画技術に対する有益な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to identify land use planning techniques to optimize the size of cities under a declining population. Particular attention was paid to "down zoning" (DZ), which reduces the floor-area ratio, to analyze the process of DZ implementation and spatial planning techniques in U.S. cities with declining populations. In the U.S., comprehensive plans and zoning code ordinances aiming at right-sizing were realized through substantial resident participation. Consensus building was also smoothly achieved against the backdrop of declining land demand and land prices. However, it was impossible to completely prohibit residence, and low density was oriented as a realistic solution. It was also found during the survey that DZs were also introduced in cities with population growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の都市計画学分野では研究の蓄積が少ない容積率等を低減する土地利用手法である「ダウンゾーニング(DZ)」に着目し、米国の人口減少都市を題材にDZを実装する際の課題や計画技術を計画学的な観点から整理した点に学術的意義がある。特に課題となる住民との合意形成の問題を扱った点は、今後の日本の縮小都市都市政策に示唆を与えるものである。