Project/Area Number |
19K15221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuzuki Keita 豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40713045)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超伝導 / ワイヤ / テープ / 界磁極 / 強磁場 / 積層 / 着磁 / 低温 / 超伝導材料 / 超伝導線材 / 回転機 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は電気抵抗ゼロと強磁場発生が可能な超伝導材料を利用し、超伝導積層ワイヤ界磁磁石の試作を行うことで、推進動力用回転機における強磁場を発生するための界磁部の設計・試作・実証試験を行う研究計画である。超伝導線材を調達し、種々の巻線の手法をあげて調査・検証をおこない巻線方法を数タイプに選定し、ラジアル型小型回転機を用いた超伝導積層ワイヤ界磁への着磁について基本原理を明らかにする。実験と並行してkW級試作機およびMW級の大出力機について電磁解析を行う。本研究での成果と、先行研究での知見と技術を収斂させて、小型高効率の超伝導動力および発電システムへの波及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a calculation method for designing a rotating machine based on the verification test results of a prototype superconducting laminated wire field magnet using superconducting materials that can generate a strong magnetic field with zero electrical resistance. As a result of the research, it was confirmed from the construction of a small-scale model of the laminated wire that the trapped magnetic flux density may be improved due to the shape effect when the laminated wire is stacked and attached to the radial-gap type field pole. A method to calculate the trapped flux distribution of magnetized stacked superconducting wires by electromagnetic field analysis based on Jc-B curve. Furthermore, a prototype test of the structural technology for magnetism inside the device was conducted, and verification of the elemental technology for application to rotating machines for ship propulsion was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
船舶推進用超伝導モータは、船舶が排出するCO2による環境負荷の低減や航行中の騒音・振動の軽減、安全性や操船性能の向上などの電気推進のメリットを生かすことができる。本研究による電気推進船動力用超伝導ワイヤ積層型界磁極と着磁構造の研究は超伝導材料を用いた強磁場と理想的な磁場分布の追求である。この技術を電気機器工学および船舶工学と結びつけることで回転機の大幅な小型化、高出力化、高効率化に寄与する、学術的にも重要な研究課題である。燃料費の高騰、炭素税の導入などにより超伝導回転機の導入による潜在的国内市場規模の拡大傾向にあり、国際的な市場変動への対策としても有効となるため社会的意義がある。