Project/Area Number |
19K15239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022) Hiroshima University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukumoto Eriko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (40835948)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 研究 / 研究者 / 論文 / 認識 / 行動 / 生産性 / 挑戦性 / 戦略 / インタビュー / 評価 / 成功 / 失敗 / 研究生産性 / 研究評価 / 大学組織 / 研究戦略 / 官僚化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究者をとりまく環境変化の中で、研究評価において研究生産性の尺度として普及している論文数や引用数等の量的指標は、必ずしも研究の創造性や革新性を加味していない。本研究では、量的研究評価指標のみに拠らず、研究や科学の営為の根幹である研究生産性の意味そのものに立ち返り探究を進める。本研究では、①研究者にとっての研究生産性の内実、②パブリケーション戦略、そして③研究評価や大学組織を含む研究者をとりまく環境・制度・文化の①②への影響、に着目し、大学の研究者対象のサーベイ調査及び事例研究を実施する。研究を通じて、研究政策や大学経営、科学技術論等への学術的貢献に加え、大学や政策の現場への示唆を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the reality of research productivity and publication strategies of researchers, and how they are influenced by the environment, institutions, and culture surrounding them. I conducted interviews with 23 researchers who had participated in the Japan Science and Technology Agency's PRESTO program in the past. In these interviews, I focused on researchers' own perceptions and experiences regarding research activities and being a researcher, rather than relying on quantitative indicators. Based on the interaction with the interviewees, I have started an additional interview project on the perceptions and actions of researchers who have experience in supervising the projects in these research programs, which I plan to continue after the funding period ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、論文数や被引用数などの研究評価の量的指標や、一部それに基づいた大学への資金配分等の実施が日本国内でも見受けられるなかで、研究や研究者という存在と営みについて研究者ら自身が抱く認識や経験の調査をとおして、研究や研究者のあり方を改めて理解するためのものであった。本研究で得られた知見は、学術界や研究システムの文化や規範及び制度についての理解深化によって、学術的な貢献だけでなく、関連する政策や大学組織の現場への示唆につながるものである。