Development of Educational and Evaluation Methods for Realization of Disaster Medical Continuity Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Chisato  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70707835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害医療 / 事業継続 / 災害訓練 / 教育・訓練 / 危機意識 / 教育訓練 / 災害時事業継続 / 教育効果測定
Outline of Research at the Start
災害時の医療の継続性を高めるには,関連組織の連携が不可欠であり,それを体系的に実施するには,地域単位の事業継続マネジメントシステム(地域BCMS)が構築されなければならない.そのためには,関連組織で地域BCMSを導入,推進するための教育(地域BCMS教育)を実施する必要がある.本研究では,職員個々人の危機意識を向上できるような効果的な地域BCMS教育の方法と,その有効性を実証する方法を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is one of the world's most disaster-prone countries. The continuation and restoration of business are important in such circumstances. To enhance the continuity of medical care in the event of a disaster, cooperation among related organizations is indispensable, and a business continuity management system must be established at the regional level. This is hereafter referred to as a regional BCMS. The purpose of this study is to clarify educational methods and evaluation methods that can improve the crisis awareness of staff members in education for introducing and promoting a regional BCMS to related organizations. The contents of the education were (1) the significance of BCMS, (2) the operation of a disaster response headquarters, and (3) the impact on business operations when power and water are cut off. The methodology was proposed based on repeated training and evaluation at a disaster base hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,提案する教育方法,実証方法を実際の現場に適用し,その有効性を検証した.対象病院で研究を進めたが,このケースを検証し,その結果に基づき,他の組織でも広く活用できるよう一般化した方法論を提案した.
近年,日本では,熊本地震,北海道胆振東部地震などの大地震の発生に加え,集中豪雨による水害も頻発するようになり,事前に組織的な取り組みによって,災害に備えることが急務となっている.本研究の成果によって,マネジメントシステムの中でも特に重要な要素である人材の危機意識を促すことができ,事前対策の立案の活性化が期待できる.