The influence of ADAS on driver's behavior and its psychological mechanism: From the view of visual attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinosada Yasunori  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00733073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運転支援システム / 注意 / リスク補償
Outline of Research at the Start
運転支援システムの導入により、道路利用者の行動や情報処理能力にどのような影響が及ぶかを検証する。特に、主体的なリスク回避行動の減少が認められるかどうかを検証する。ドライビング・シミュレータを用いて、仮想的な交通環境内で実験参加者に運転を行っていただく。交通環境内に運転支援システムを搭載した車両が存在する場合とそうでない場合で、実験参加者の運転パフォーマンスや運転中の情報処理能力を比較し、機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the impact of driver assistance systems on the road user's behavior from the view of visual attention. During this project, the COVID-19 pandemic emerged, and online meetings rapidly became widespread in society. Due to the fact that some drivers participate in online meetings while driving, applications for online meetings have features to limit functionality to avoid negatively affecting driving. Nonetheless, this study experimentally showed that participation in online meetings while driving impairs drivers' visual attention. Additionally, focusing on the "request to intervene" in Level 3 autonomous driving, this study conducted experiments to identify the time required for drivers to detect hazards within the traffic environment. Older drivers required longer time to observe traffic scenes than younger drivers. Moreover, their eye movements were recorded to understand the characteristics of visual attention during searching hazards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では運転中のオンライン会議という、社会的に新規な行為において、ドライバーの視覚的注意が阻害されることを示した。この知見は、携帯電話の通話に関する従来の知見の概念的追試という学術的意義に加えて、安全教育の観点で社会的意義がある。
さらに、交通環境から危険事象を検出するために必要な時間を調べた実験では、先行研究の概念的追試に成功したとともに、新たに信号検出理論を適用した分析により加齢に伴う危険検出成績の低下原因を考察できた。この知見は、レベル3自動運転における運転交替の要請など、瞬間的に交通環境の危険性を判断すべき状況において、アラートを出すタイミングの工学的設計などに応用できる可能性がある。