Understanding and counter measures for driver's risk compensation in semi-automated driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Doi Toshihisa  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (20794077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビジランス / 自動運転 / 覚醒水準 / 監視作業 / 準自動運転 / 生理指標 / 自動車警報システム / ヴィジランス / 瞳孔径 / 警報システム / 警報モーダリティ / 生体計測 / 自動運転車 / リスク補償 / 自動車人間工学 / ドライバ行動
Outline of Research at the Start
Level 2, 3の自動運転車では運転作業にかかるドライバの負担軽減が期待されるが,(1)走行中に別の作業を行う,(2)注意散漫状態でも走行を継続してしまう,といったリスク補償行動により安全が阻害される懸念がある.本研究では上記(1),(2)のリスク補償行動下での安全性向上のために,準自動運転中に想定されるドライバのリスク補償行動の特性と走行中のドライバの挙動の関係性を明らかにし,リスク補償行動への対策を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In semi-automatic driving situations, there is a concern that the driver's attention may decrease during the monotonous monitoring task. In the Level 2 and Level 3 automatic driving levels, even though the system controls acceleration/deceleration and steering, the range is limited. Therefore, it is undesirable for the driver's attention to continue to be decreased for safe driving. In order to improve safety in long-term semi-automated driving situations, this study investigated the effects of long-term semi-automated driving on driver vigilance and arousal level. Moreover, this study examined how to maintain vigilance and improve the performance of monitoring tasks. In addition, a fundamental study was conducted to estimate the driver arousal level based on the trends in the driver's physiological indices over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転車についての研究開発の進展は目覚ましく,Level 2,Level 3の自動運転車はすでに市場に多く登場している.これらはドライバの負担を軽減し,快適性・安全性を向上させることが期待されているが,ドライバに要求される作業が異なることによる安全上の課題も懸念される.本研究では,自動運転中の監視作業がドライバの挙動やパフォーマンスに与える影響を理解し,自動運転車の安全性向上に寄与するものである.