Landslide identification and its risk assessment using high-resolution topographic data for natural environment conservation and disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsou Ching-Ying  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (40750055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地すべり / 危険斜面 / 発生履歴 / 変位計測 / 白神山地 / 詳細な地形データ / 森林環境保全 / 全地球測位システム / 地すべりの活動履歴 / 危険度評価 / 自然環境保全 / 地形特徴 / 地質特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地すべりの発生場の地質・地形的特徴と実際の地すべり変動を明らかにし、それに基づいて、広域から地すべり斜面の抽出や危険度の順位付けの評価手法を、白神山地における地すべり地を対象として調査し、その発生場の分布や地すべり地形や歪量と速度の平面的分布を定量的解析することによって構築しようとするものである。さらに、白神山地のような世界自然遺産で自然環境保全と防災対策の施策を実用化するため、地すべりハザードマップを作成し、危険度高い箇所でのモニタリング方法についても示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approaches are proposed to investigate the current landslide activity and reconstruct the spatial and temporal patterns of past landslide occurrence in the Shirakami Mountains, Japan. Microtopography of landslide is sometimes difficult to be identified, particularly under forest canopies, while high resolution topographic data can accurately represent terrain surfaces and is available to identify the microtopography. Besides, yearly horizontal landslide displacements of 3~13 cm were constrained using GNSS. Moreover, the spatial and temporal development of the landslides were reconstructed using tree-ring chronologies from 90 tilted deciduous broadleaved trees with various tree species over about 70 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、白神山地における地すべりの発生場の素因としての地質・地形的特徴の調査や解析によって、発生場所の抽出への見通しを立て、そして、実際の地すべりの歪量や発生履歴を把握する手法を提案したものである。研究成果は、日本有数の地すべり地帯である世界自然遺産白神山地で、土地の動きからダイナミックな自然を読み解くことや森林環境保全や防災に重要な知見を与えるものといえる。