Subsurface structure imaging for strong motion prediction using seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Chimoto  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40713409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 地下構造 / S波速度構造 / 自己相関 / 強震動 / 微動 / イメージング / 強震動予測 / グリーン関数 / 強震動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模な人工震源を必要とする反射法地震探査は、活断層調査および都市の深部地下構造調査のために、数多く実施され、その有用性が認識されているが、都市部での調査は困難であり、また非常に高価な技術である。そこで自然に発生する微動を用いることで、地下構造イメージを疑似的に得る手法を開発することで安価かつ手軽な地下構造調査の実用化を目指す。この手法は地震波干渉法を応用するもので、微動により堆積層の反射波記録を合成する新しい試みである。低コストで実現できることで、全国のハザードマップの改善が期待され、地震防災計画の策定に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make the subsurface structure models which is necessary for strong-motion prediction, a method was developed for imaging pseudo-reflection cross-section by natural earthquakes and microtremors. For the imaging method using natural earthquakes, data processing of the theoretical autocorrelation function was investigated and it was found that the setting of filter range and bandwidth is important. By applying to actual observation records, synthesized reflection at the seismic bedrock was captured by setting appropriate parameters for each site. For the microtremor imaging method, dense microtremor observations were conducted, and detailed spatial changes in shallow soil were captured by the horizontal-to-vertical spectral ratio and cross-correlation function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強震動評価に必要となる地下構造のイメージングは、人工地震探査によるものは大規模かつ高価な手法であるが、本研究では自然に発生する地震と微動の記録により安価かつ簡便に深部地盤のイメージングを可能とする手法を開発した。自己相関による地震基盤反射波の合成においては、サイトによってデータ処理におけるパラメータ設定が重要であることを示し、その設定方法の仕方を提案している。微動によるイメージングにおいては、多数の相互相関関数から地下構造の空間変化を捉える手法を開発した。多数の微動計を同時に使用するリニアアレイ観測手法を提案し、表層地盤の詳細なイメージングが可能であることを示した。