Ultimate reasonable countermeasure for wall against earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kakuta  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (40824925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / 耐震 / 壁 / 構造物 / 液状化 / 岸壁 / 模型実験 / 安価 / 杭 / 空気袋 / 堤防 / 補強 / 安価材 / 被災 / 実験 / 解析
Outline of Research at the Start
地震から壁構造を守るため、「安価な」耐震構造を考案する。壁構造とは、住宅擁壁や港湾岸壁など「壁」であれば種類は問わない。これらの壁は、その背面の地盤が液状化した場合、壁への負担が大きくなり損傷が増大する。すなわち液状化を抑えることができれば壁は守られる。これまで、背面の地盤に杭を打って補強する工法が考案されており、効果は十分であるもののコスト面では課題は多い。より安価に同等の効果が発揮でき、かつ実用に資する材料を見出すことが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two countermeasures ware proposed for reinforcement wall against earthquake reasonably. One is that piles with low rigidity are inserted in backfill ground. The other is that air packs are buried in backfill ground. The effectiveness for reduction of deformation of the wall could be found through several model tests. These countermeasures had advantage against relatively weak earthquake. Optimum position of these countermeasures in actual field should be discussed in the future. Furthermore, reasonable wall itself was also studied. In this study, embankment reinforcement by sheet-piles that has partially short piles was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震による壁構造を損傷・崩壊を抑制するための、安価な工法を2つ(空気袋、弱い剛性の筒)提案した。いずれも相対的に弱い地震対して効果的であった。弱い地震は発生頻度が高いため、安価に数多くの小規模な損傷を防ぐことが期待できる。一方で、強い地震動については、構造物によっては損傷を許容するという考え方もある。重要施設や人命にかかるような構造物の場合、十分な費用を投じて対策を講じる必要がある。