Project/Area Number |
19K15269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ZHAO XUANSU 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 研究員 (90839143)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 一酸化炭素中毒 / 触媒 / 有害性ガス / 燃焼実験 / ガス成分分析 / FT-IR / 燃焼生成物 / ガス毒性 / 燃焼生成ガス / 避難安全 / ガス除去 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の火災による総死者数な年々減少傾向にあるが、火災による死因は一酸化炭素中毒・窒息による件数の割合が高く、火災種類については出火件数の割合と比較して住宅火災による死者数が非常に高くなっている。火災時に発生する煙や有害性ガスは火炎よりも拡散速度が高く避難者に甚大な影響を与えることが知られているが、避難安全検証や排煙設備などによる対策は大規模な建築物のみが対象であり、住宅に用いることは難しい。本研究では有害性ガスが拡散するまえに化学的変化させることによって無害な物質にする手法を開発し、住宅の安全向上だけでなく、工事中の火災および消防活動中の有害性ガスの影響の除去を目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The toxic gases generated during fire diffuse faster than flame, and is the biggest risk factor for evacuees in the early stages of fire. Smoke exhaust systems and sprinklers are useful to reduce the diffusion of smoke gases, but difficult to use in small buildings and construction sites because they are huge and expensive. This study conducted fire experiments to investigate the effect of catalysts to reduce concentrations of toxic gases, and the relationship between catalyst amount and concentration of gases. FT-IR (Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy) was used for analyzing the gas concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火災室天井部の煙層に含まれる有害性ガスが降下するまでに化学反応させ、無害な物質にする手法を開発するために、基礎的な調査および実験を行い、一酸化炭素を主とした各種有害性ガスを除去できる可能性について確かめられた。今後散布量や散布方法について更なる検討を進めることで、スプリンクラーの設置が難しい既存住宅、工事現場、消防活動などの環境において、火災初期に生成する有害なガスの濃度を低下させられる技術の開発に繋がることが考えられる。