Control a first-order magnetic transition temperature of an iron-based alloy by adding an interstitial element.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90772377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁気転移温度 / 磁気エントロピー変化 / 一次相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気冷凍とは,外部磁場により磁性体中のスピンの整列と乱雑を制御して冷却する技術である.磁気冷凍材料には,磁気エントロピー変化DSmが大きいことが求められる.DSは磁気相転移近傍で大きくなるので,スピンの状態が大きく温度変化する一次磁気相転移を室温近傍で示す材料が磁気冷凍材料として適している.今回,220 K付近で一次磁気相転移と大きなDSmを示す(Hf,Ta)Fe2に着目した.本研究では,この合金へ侵入型元素としてイオン半径の小さなBやCを添加して体積膨張させることで,一次磁気相転移温度を室温まで上昇させることを目指す.上記の研究により,固体元素からなる磁気冷凍材料を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetocaloric materials with magnetic order near room temperature are required for magnetic refrigeration near room temperature. In this work, I aimed to increase magnetic transition temperature to room temperature by adding an interstitial element to an iron-based alloy with exhibits a first-order magnetic transition at low temperatures. A second-order magnetic phase transition was observed at around room temperature by increasing B content. This may be due to the stabilization of ferromagnetism by the increase in the density of states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系合金へ侵入型元素を導入することで,体積膨張させて転移温度を上昇させることを目指した.添加元素と母相の元素とで第2相を形成したことで体積は収縮したが,転移温度は上昇した.これは,母相合金の元素量が減少したことで母相合金よりもd電子数が減少し,フェルミ面上での状態密度が上昇した可能性が考えられる.添加元素と母相元素との間で金属間化合物を形成させることで,磁気相転移温度を制御できることが可能になると考えられる.