Containerless Processing of White and Red Phosphors with Novel Crystal Structures and Unique Coordination Polyhedral Distortions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Jun  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80634063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光体 / 無容器浮遊法 / 無容器プロセッシング / 準安定相 / 無容器プロセス / 配位多面体
Outline of Research at the Start
白色LEDは、長寿命・高効率な光源として工学応用が始まっているが、既存の高効率白色LEDは赤色成分が不足し演色性が低いという課題がある。化学的に安定な酸化物系において高演色性を示す白色光源を得るためには、単相白色蛍光体の赤色成分を増大させる結晶構造制御および630 nm付近に赤色蛍光ピークを持つ配位多面体歪制御が必要となる。本研究では、新規結晶構造および配位多面体歪の創出に有利な特徴を有する無容器プロセッシングに着目し、(1)予備実験で得られた新規構造をベースに、蛍光体の赤色成分を増大させた単相白色蛍光体の合成、 (2)配位多面体歪の急冷凍結を利用した新規Mn4+賦活蛍光材料の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new metastable white phosphor was prepared by using the quenching effect of containerless processing. Novel gas-floating containerless processing system have been developed. The device can control the cooling rate and synthesized a new metastable phase in the La-W-O system, which shows white fluorescence near the eutectic composition of about 80 mol% WO3 in the La2O3-WO3 phase diagram. The metastable phase was estimated to be slightly richer in La than the eutectic composition from the compositional study experiments. The sample containing this metastable phase showed white fluorescence with a high red component than that of CaWO4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質探索空間を拡大するという点で、冷却速度をコントロール可能なガス浮遊型無容器プロセッシング装置の開発ができたことは意義深い。また、実際に準安定新規蛍光体が合成し、物質探索空間の拡張が可能となることを実証した点で学術的意義がある。また、演色性の高い白色蛍光体の創出は将来的に照明の省エネルギー化につながると考えられ、社会的意義のあるものと考える。