Project/Area Number |
19K15300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁気的性質 / 電解析出 / 規則不規則変態 / ナノワイヤー / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 磁性金属ナノワイヤー / 水溶液電析法 / 複合材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の電子機器や今後普及が期待されている電気自動車などで必須の機能性材料である磁石材料において,希土類は主要な構成元素となっている。しかし,希土類は偏在性が高く埋蔵量が限られているため,将来継続的に利用することは難しいと考えられている。したがって,希土類を使用せずに高い磁気特性を有する磁石材料の開発が必要である。本研究では,このような磁石材料の候補としてナノコンポジット磁石*に着目し,従来の磁気性能を凌駕するナノコンポジット磁石の開発を目指す。 *ナノコンポジット磁石:高い保磁力をもつ硬磁性相と高い飽和磁化をもつ軟磁性相がナノサイズで複合化した磁石材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since metal nanowires have a shape with a high aspect ratio, they are expected to be applied as magnetic materials. In this study, we established the conditions for producing Fe-Pd alloy nanowires with a diameter smaller than 200 nm reported so far by the electrolytic precipitation method. We also found electrolytic precipitation conditions that can realize an equiatomic ratio composition in which the Fe-Pd alloy exhibits high crystalline magnetic anisotropy with good reproducibility. Furthermore, we found that adding boron is effective in increasing the magnetism of Fe-Pd alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,規則不規則変態を示し,規則相で硬磁性が発現するFe-Pd合金の磁気的性質をナノワイヤー化による形状磁気異方性の付与およびホウ素添加により向上させることができた.本研究成果により,金属ナノワイヤーの磁性材料としての新たな応用展開を切り拓くことができた.また,磁性材料の製造方法として,水溶液からの電解析出法の有効性を示すことができた.