Effects of domain wall on diffusion of defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Kiyohiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合 / 構造材料 / 格子欠陥 / 拡散 / イオン照射 / 磁性 / 磁壁 / 反応速度論
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉実現のためには、炉心プラズマからの中性子による構造材料の損傷(照射脆化)を科学的根拠に基づいて理解しておくことが重要である。照射脆化は、ミクロには金属結晶中の原子がビリヤードのようにはじき出されることにより形成した格子欠陥(またはその集合体)が熱拡散過程を経て最終的に粗大な欠陥を形成することにより材料が劣化する事象である。格子欠陥は拡散中に磁壁によってトラップされると考えられるが、その詳細については明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の構造材料をターゲットとし、照射欠陥の生成・成長過程に及ぼす外部磁場の影響について、実験・計算の両面から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiation embrittlement, the phenomenon which the property of components of fusion reactors was degraded by neutrons generated in the fusion plasma, is one of the most important issue of safety of fusion reactor. In this study, we focused on the effect of magnetic domain on the irradiation effect. Pure Fe was used for the materials and the ion irradiation experiments was performed using the ion accelerator DuET in Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University. Experimental and computational study revealed the relationship between magnetic effect and microstructure evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉に使用される材料特有の劣化事象として、炉心プラズマから発生する高エネルギー中性子に曝されることによって材料特性が劣化する、いわゆる照射脆化が極めて重要である。照射脆化は、ミクロには金属結晶中の原子がビリヤードのようにはじき出されることにより形成した格子欠陥(またはその集合体)が熱拡散過程を経て最終的に粗大な欠陥を形成することにより材料が劣化する事象である。格子欠陥は拡散中に磁壁によってトラップされると考えられるが、その詳細については明らかになっていない。本研究結果は、磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の構造材料の照射脆化予測を行う上で重要である。