Study on the redox reaction of high-potenteial positive electrode generated in the solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoishi Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (10713448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナシコン / 全固体電池 / 正極 / ポリアニオン / Li3Fe2(PO4)3 / 高電位
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで電池反応として可逆的に利用されていないポリアニオン系化合物における高電位正極反応に関する研究を行う。本研究の具体的な特色として、以下の点が挙げられる。
①副反応のため電極反応が進行しにくい電解液を使用しない。全固体電池を用いる、②電極と電解質を一体にした全固体電池にすることで界面抵抗を低減し、電池としての動作を容易にする。また、電池作成時の副反応も無いため、電極反応を正しい状態で追跡できる、③ポリアニオン化合物で固体内酸素の酸化還元(酸素レドックス)が起こるか否かを確認する、④様々なポリアニオン系化合物の高電位正極反応を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Li3Fe2(PO4)3 (LFP) was used to make a battery with a single material. It showed excellent cyclability as an all-solid-state battery. The half cell of LFP was charged and discharged using a non-aqueous electrolyte and redox reaction was analyzed. The formation of Fe4 + was observed after charging, Therefore, the redox of Fe3+/Fe4+ mainly contributed to the charge-discharge reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウム電池の高エネルギー密度化のための方策の一つとして、高電位化が挙げられる。有機電解液を用いる従来型のリチウム電池では電解液の分解が併発するため高電位正極の適用が難しい。本研究では、正極、負極、固体電解質の3つの役割を単一の酸化物系材料が担う「電極電解質一体型電池」を利用して酸化物の全固体電池を作製し、高電位正極反応の開発を検討した。Li3Fe2(PO4)3を全固体電池として用い、その充放電サイクルが優れているとともに、正極反応としてFe4+が生成していることを明らかにした。