Project/Area Number |
19K15336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hagio Takeshi 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 助教 (40808648)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分離 / 分離膜 / ナノポーラス材料 / 酸化タングステン / 耐酸性 / 結晶成長制御 / 膜形成技術 / タングステン酸 / 緻密膜 / 結晶配向制御 / 液分子透過特性 / 水/酢酸分離性能 / 影響因子 / 酢酸添加 / ナノ細孔 / 形態制御 / 膜形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
沸点の差を利用して混合ガスや混合溶媒の分離・精製を行う蒸留法は、産業活動による消費エネルギーの半分程度を消費する。近年、ナノサイズの細孔(ナノ細孔)を有するゼオライト等の材料を膜状に形成して分子をサイズによって分離する分離膜が蒸留法に代わる省エネルギー技術として期待されるが、耐酸性が不十分等の課題がある。そこで、耐酸性が高く、ナノ細孔を有する酸化タングステン(Nano Pore WO3)に着目した。本研究では、Nano Pore WO3の膜形成に適した合成条件を明らかにすることで分子の分離が可能なNano Pore WO3分離膜の開発を行う。更に、その膜形成のメカニズムを解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hexagonal tungsten oxide (Nano Pore WO3) is a promising membrane material for separation of gas/gas or liquid/liquid mixtures; especially for dehydration of acidic solutions, owing to its pores with molecular size and high acid resistance. However, separation membranes made of Nano Pore WO3 have not been reported to date. Here, we investigated the synthesis conditions to prepare Nano Pore WO3 membranes and its dehydration performance against water/acetic acid mixtures. We found that the membrane can separate molecules by size. Water selectively pass through the membrane and it showed water/acetic acid separation ability even after immersion in a water/acetic acid mixture with a pH below 0 for more than 500 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶媒の分離・精製には蒸留法が適用されるが、沸点差を利用する蒸留法は、産業活動で消費されるエネルギーの50%近くを消費する。近年、ナノ細孔を利用して分子をサイズによって分離する分離膜が開発され、蒸留法に代わる省エネルギー技術として期待されるが、膜材料の耐酸性等の性質が不十分といった課題が残されており、現状の産業利用は限定的であった。今回の分子をサイズで分けることが可能で、耐酸性も高い新たな膜材料の開拓は更なる産業利用や新規用途の開拓のために重要である。