Study on the formation process of structures in porous film manufactured by slurry drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Shuji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90804659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質膜 / 湿式プロセス / 塗布 / エネルギー関連機器 / 透過率 / 細孔径分布 / 物性評価 / ウェットプロセス / 機能性多孔質膜 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 触媒層 / カーボンブラック / 表面粗さ / 構造評価 / 多孔質体構造 / 移動現象 / 多孔質体 / 乾燥プロセス / 分散
Outline of Research at the Start
電子機器のリチウムイオン電池や汚水処理の水処理膜など, 次世代のエネルギー・環境機器部材の高機能化を目指した研究である. これら機器の部材には, 1/1000 mm 以下の細かい隙間を有する網目構造 (以下, 多孔質構造) をもつものがあり, 機器の性能はこの多孔質構造に大きく左右される. 現在用いられている部材の多くは現場の経験と勘に頼って, 成り行き任せで作製されているのが現状である. したがって, そのような多孔質構造を制御できれば, さらに高機能な部材を提案可能である. 本研究は, 部材の形成過程における多孔質構造の制御を目的に実施するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiment in this study was intended to control experimentally the porous structure of membrane manufactured by wetting process, in order to replicate the non-uniform structure in membrane. Specific surface area of dispersoid used as material of membrane, distribution of its diameter in slurry and gap between coating blade and substrate were coating conditions to be changed. Thickness, roughness on surface and permeability were measured to obtained porous membrane. Roughness was more affected by the particle distribution of dispersoid in slurry than its product type. Permeability became smaller in membrane manufactured with dispersoid of small specific surface area. It can be due to the deposition in more dense when dispersoid of small specific surface area is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,今後の環境・エネルギーに関連した機器の部材を高性能化するために重要な示唆を与えるものである.既存の材料で作製される多孔質膜の性能を最大限活用するための成膜プロセスおよび材料の選定について,重要な知見を示した.すなわち,湿式プロセスで作製される多孔質膜の透過率や表面粗さなどの物性と成膜条件の関係に関する実例を示すとともに,ウェット膜から乾燥後の多孔質構造が形成される過程の示唆を与えた.本研究は,燃料電池の触媒層等,既に使用されている多孔質膜の性能を向上させるために,新たに材料を開発する際の方針および既存の材料を用いた場合の性能向上に関する指針になりうると考える.