Production of high-rank coal and functional carbon material from brown coal by controlling a unique property of the reforming solvent derived from coal tar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takuya  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20713267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学工学 / 低品位炭 / 改質 / 混合溶媒
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素分・水分が多く利用が限られる褐炭などの低品位炭の利用技術として、効率的な脱酸素を可能とする溶剤改質プロセスは有望である。石炭由来タールは、複雑な組成を示す混合物であるが、既往の単一系非極性溶媒には見られない改質性と抽出性を兼ね備えている。本研究では、その特異な特性を制御利用すべく、改質・抽出機構をモデル化し、処理条件を最適化することで、高品位炭と機能性炭素材料原料を製造する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reforming of brown coal was conducted using a mixed solvent of water and coal tar-derived carbolic oil. Reformed coal was upgraded to the class of bituminous coal, and its stability in an oxidizing atmosphere was improved. Unsaturated components in carbolic oil were added to the reformed coal during the treatment, supporting the reforming reaction. In addition, reforming in a model mixed solvent was carried out, investigating the application of the oil phase extract to a feedstock for carbon materials. After an appropriate solvent fractionation of the oil phase, enabling the removal of lower molecular components, insoluble fraction showing a desired melting point was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低品位炭の溶剤改質において混合溶媒に着目し、コールタール製品の1つでコスト優位なカルボル油が適用できることを示した。処理過程でカルボル油に含まれる不飽和成分が改質を補助する効果は、既往の単一系の非極性溶媒を用いた場合には見られない溶剤特性であった。本技術は、需要の高い高品位炭の代替法としてだけでなく、成長が続く炭素材料分野における原料の安定供給においても寄与できると考えられる。