Project/Area Number |
19K15347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Guo Haixin 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (00828048)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二機能性触媒 / 遷移金属 / 水素化 / バイオマス / 水素源 / イオン液体 / 水熱炭化 / 4成分系の気液平衡をモデル化 / 超臨界CO2 / 選択的水素化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、第一段階として触媒開発、第二段階として反応系デザインを行うことでバイオマス関連成分を水素化し、フラン・ラクトンとする効率的なグリーン化学プロセスを開発する。バイオマス関連化合物の選択的水素化を可能とする遷移金属二機能性触媒の一段階調製法を開発する。水素ガスを用いず、生成物分離が容易なワンポットでのバイオマス関連化合物の選択的水素化を可能とする反応系を開発する。反応系は、超臨界CO2-イオン液体(IL)2相系とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogenation of biomass is urgently needed to produce suitable biofuels for sustainable society. I prepared transition metal hydrogenation catalysts in a single-step by hydrothermal carbonization of carbohydrates at mild conditions without any external H2 gas by using of carbohydrates as reducing agents. Followed, selective hydrogenate biomass-based substrates (e.g. levulinic acid, furfural, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural) to produce biofuels and platform chemicals (e.g. gamma-valerolactone) with the prepared transition metal functional carbon catalysts in scCO2-ionic liquid biphasic reaction systems without and external hydrogen gas. I classify the role of scCO2 during formic acid decomposition in the reaction system and to the determine hydrogenation reaction mechanisms for target compounds with prepared catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在まで、ほとんどのモノマーや燃料(例:GVL, フルフリルアルコールand 2,5-ジメチルフラン) は工業的規模で石油から生産されている。バイオリファイナリーの出現によりバイオマス由来のモノマー生産が盛んになりつつある。貴金属触媒によるバイオマス水素化に関する論文が主である。しかし、貴金属は効果でありプロセスの大型化の際に限界があると考える。真に持続可能なプロセスは、原料と触媒双方を再生可能な物質由来とする必要があり、炭素のような豊富な元素からの触媒合成は重要である。