Direct Transformation of Carboxylic Acids to Alkens by Function-integrated Metal Nanoparticle Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jin Xiongjie  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00761412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生可能資源 / 不均一系触媒 / カルボン酸 / アルカン / 脱水素 / アルケン / フェノール / 加水素分解 / 脱炭酸 / 機能集積型触媒 / 脱炭酸脱水素反応 / 金属ナノ粒子触媒 / 機能集積型高分子保護剤 / 分子状酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では油脂などのバイオマスから入手容易なカルボン酸の脱炭酸脱水素反応によるアルケン合成反応の開発を目的とする。従来の石油依存型アルケン合成法はエチレンのオリゴマー化により偶数個の炭素数を有するアルケンを与えるのに対し、本ターゲット反応は奇数個の炭素数を有するアルケン合成に特に有用であり、既存手法と相補的なアルケン合成法である。
本研究ではターゲット反応の実現に向けて酸素を酸化剤とする酸化的脱炭酸脱水素ルートを新たに設計し、「金属ナノ粒子と機能性高分子保護剤との協奏触媒作用」という独自の視点から、機能集積型高分子固定化金属ナノ粒子触媒の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aerobic oxidative transformation of carboxylic acids to alkenes was carried out using various supported transition metal catalysts in combination with an N-oxyl radical, and the corresponding alkenes were formed albeit in a low yield. During the investigation of the transformation of carboxylic acids to alkenes, the selective aerobic oxidative dehydrogenation of alkanes to alkenes was found to efficiently proceeded. In addition, the energy efficient hydrogenolysis of phenols-the major component of lignin-to aromatic hydrocarbons was achieved using supported platinum catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一系触媒と均一系触媒はこれまでに異なる学問分野として発展してきたが、「触媒」というキーワードを共有しており、共通点の方が多いはずである。本研究では不均一系と均一系あるいはそのコンセプトの融合により、不均一系あるいは均一系のみでは困難であった反応が温和な条件下で効率的に進行することを見出した。このように、本研究は均一系・不均一系触媒の融合触媒が秘める無限の可能性を示すものであり、ここにその学術的意義があると考えている。また、カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に向けて再生可能資源の有効利用が鍵になるため、本研究で開発したフェノール類の省エネ型加水素分解触媒は重要な社会的意義も有すると考えている。