Development of novel therapeutic system for Alzheimer's disease using foreign body response to nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40723284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / 医用ナノ粒子 / バイオマーカー / ターゲティング / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ / 生体分子標識 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / アルツハイマー / ミクログリア / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体による人工物の排除機構を巧みに利用・制御し、ナノ粒子を用いた新規アルツハイマー病治療法を開発する。ナノ粒子を薬物送達に使用する際には粒子が免疫系に”ゴミ”として認識され貪食されてしまうことが課題であった。本研究ではこれを逆手にとり、アルツハイマー病の原因とされるAβにナノ粒子を特異的に結合させ、Aβと共にミクログリア細胞に効率的に除去させることを狙う。さらに、脳への異物の侵入を妨げている血液脳関門(BBB)を収束超音波によって一時的に開通させることで、粒子の効率的な送達を行う。上記2つの手法により、安価でかつ高効率なアルツハイマー病治療法の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use of nanoparticles for drug delivery has been straggling with the foreign body response from immune system. By turning this challenge into advantage, we aimed to develop a novel therapeutic system for Alzheimer’s disease via targeting nanoparticles to Aβ, considered as an origin of Alzheimer’s disease, to enhance its elimination by immune system. Congo-red (CR), clinically available Aβ-binding dye, was modified to the surface of gold nanoparticles to render the Aβ targeting ability. The obtained particles successfully bound to Aβ aggregates, dissociated them, and enhanced their uptake by immune cells via phagocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の治療薬として抗Aβ抗体が期待されている一方、その治療効果はまだ十分とは言えず、さらに抗体の価格が高いことも課題点として挙げられる。本研究で開発されたAβ標的ナノ粒子は、抗Aβ抗体に代わる、新たな概念のアルツハイマー病の治療薬として期待される。さらに、本研究で用いたCR及びAuNPはともに臨床での使用実績があり安価であるため、臨床へのスムーズな実装が期待される。