Project/Area Number |
19K15370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Shuhei 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30710131)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アジピン酸 / 大腸菌 / 酵素改変 / cis, cis-ムコン酸 / マレイン酸 / ムコン酸 / 新規酵素 / 酵素ホモロジーモデル / 代謝工学 / 酵素工学 / 酵素ホモロージーモデリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、産業的に有用な基幹化合物を微生物合成するプラットホームを構築するため、従来にない反応を触媒する新奇酵素・従来と比較して大幅に高い活性を有する新奇酵素を合理的に創製する基盤技術を開発する。開発した新奇酵素を申請者が過去に報告した高収率・高生産量で芳香族化合物を合成可能なプラットホームに適用することにより、芳香族化合物に留まらず、ジカルボン酸・ジオールなども微生物合成可能なプラットホームの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to construct a platform for microbial synthesis of industrially useful key compounds, we developed a basic technology to rationally create novel enzymes that catalyze unconventional reactions and have significantly higher activity compared to conventional enzymes. By applying the developed novel enzymes to the platform for the synthesis of aromatic compounds with high yield and production, which was previously reported by the applicant, we aimed to develop a platform for microbial synthesis of not only aromatic compounds but also dicarboxylic acids, diols, etc. Through the creation of a mutant adipic acid synthase, we succeeded in producing E. coli capable of synthesizing adipic acid from glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの酵素開発研究においては、鋳型となる酵素の結晶構造が既知になっていなければ手の施しようがないという問題点があった。しかしながら、本申請で提案する酵素ホモロジーモデリングを用いた酵素改変では、詳細な結晶構造が明らかになっていない酵素に対しても応用可能な技術を開発する点において学術的意義がある。また、アジピン酸はヘキサメチレンジアミンの原料である莫大な市場規模をもつバルクケミカルの一つであり、社会的意義も大きい。