Development of an external pressure-applied chloride ion sensor to elucidate the mechanism of internal pressure relaxation of cancer cells during metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Ayana  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00778293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌細胞 / 塩化物イオン / 浸潤性 / イオンチャネル / 浸潤能 / 塩素イオンチャネル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 塩素チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
塩素イオンチャネルは塩素イオンの排出によって細胞容積を調節する。これまでに浸潤能が低下したマウス乳癌細胞において塩素イオンチャネルClic1発現量が顕著に低下することを見出した。転移中の癌細胞は狭い隙間を通過する際に細胞が圧縮され内圧が上昇することで移動が阻害されると考えられるが、Clic1は塩素イオンを細胞外に排出することで狭窄された細胞の膨張を緩和し、浸潤を促進すると推察した。そこで本研究では、原子間力顕微鏡AFMのカンチレバーに塩素イオンインジケーター蛍光プローブを修飾し、AFMで外圧を印加した時の細胞外塩素イオンを測定することで、細胞圧縮状態におけるClic1の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chloride ion channel Clic1, whose expression is upregulated in cancer cells, is involved in the regulation of cell volume when hypoosmotic stimuli are applied to cells. We hypothesized that Clic1 is opened by cell membrane stretching associated with cell deformation when cancer cells pass through the gap during invasion, and that the volume is decreased by exporting chloride ions, thereby promoting invasion. In this study, we established a method to evaluate the chloride ion efflux ability when external force is applied to cancer cells by atomic force microscope and investigated the relationship between cancer invasion and chloride ion efflux ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在癌診断では、患者から得られる細胞あるいは組織を染色し、癌細胞が含まれるかどうかを確認する細胞診・組織診が用いられている。一方で、染色した細胞の異形や細胞配列を正常細胞あるいは組織と比較することで癌細胞の有無を調べる手法であることから、実際にその細胞が転移しやすいかどうかという悪性度を知ることは出来ない。機械的刺激が誘起する塩化物イオン排出能の測定は、生きた癌細胞の浸潤に関わるチャネルの機能を評価する。従来の手法では得られない浸潤能という情報を、癌の転移や治療薬選択の指標とすることができれば、癌治療において極めて有用であると考えられる。