Precise synthesis of graphene nanoribbons using coordination nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitao Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70830769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 多孔性金属錯体 / グラフェンナノリボン / 単原子層材料 / ホスト-ゲスト / ナノカーボン材料 / ホストーゲスト / 多孔性配位高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)は、グラフェンの優れた特性である高いキャリア移動特性を残しながら、電子の閉じ込め効果によってバンドギャップが形成される。そのため、GNRは次世代の電子デバイスの根幹を担う半導体材料として、近年活発に研究がなされている。しかし、分子構造が精密に制御されたGNRを合成することは極めて難しく、新たな合成手法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、均一なナノ細孔を有する多孔性金属錯体を鋳型として用いることで、原子レベルで構造が精密に制御されたGNRを簡便に合成する手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene nanoribbons, defined as nanometer-wide stripes of graphene, have attracted significant attention as candidates for next-generation semiconductor materials. The structural perfection of GNRs is an essential issue because their physical properties are critically dependent on nanoribbon’s width and edge geometry. In this regard, simple and effective fabrication methods for atomically precise GNRs should be developed not only for fundamental research but also for their future applications in advanced opt-electronic devices. Here, we demonstrated the new strategy for preparation of the atomically precise GNR in the bulk scale using a metal-organic framework as a template.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の半導体デバイスの多くはシリコンを用いて作製されているが、微細化による性能向上が今後鈍化していくことが予想されており、シリコンに代わる新しい半導体材料の開発は喫緊の課題である。高いキャリア移動特性とバンドギャップを併せ持つGNRは次世代電子デバイスの根幹を担う材料として、近年活発に研究がなされているが、未だに基礎研究の域を脱しておらず、革新的な合成技術の開発が必要である。構造の精密性とスケールの両方を解決する、本手法によって、GNRの安定的なサンプル供給を可能になるため、GNRの産業利用に向けた新たな段階へ推し進めるのに多大な貢献が期待できる。