Room-temperature chiral light sources and lasers of atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Pu Jiang  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00805765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 円偏光発光 / 電解質 / 発光デバイス / バレー分極 / 円偏光 / 光共振器 / ヘテロ構造 / ヘテロ接合 / 二次元材料 / バレートロニクス / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、次世代光量子通信を担う円偏光光源の創出である。具体的には、空間反転対称性が破れた原子層材料、遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMDC)、が有する特異な電子構造(バレー分極)を利用することで、室温において円偏光発光の電気的制御法を確立する。さらに、光共振器の導入を行うことで、最終的には世界初となる室温円偏光レーザー素子の作製を目指す。本研究を通して、円偏光光源創出に向けた物性・素子・機能の統一的な基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the control method of chiral light at room temperature by ustilizing the unique electronic structures of atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs), which cloud finnaly yield roome-temperature chiral light sources and lasers. To achieve this goal, first, we focused on the strain-inuduced crystal symmetry breaking, which results in the electrical generation and control chiral EL. Next, we realized room-temperature chiral light-emitting devices using in-plane heterostrcutures. Third, by introducing various cavities, we achieved functional TMDC light-emitting devices that can generate cavity EL and exciton-polariton light emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、円偏光光源・レーザー素子に向けた既存手法とは異なる、材料物性・素子構造・機能化によりアプローチしている。特に、遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMDC)の内因的な自由度であるバレーを発光機能として活かすアイデアは、本材料の物理的特徴を最大限活用した独創的な応用例といえる。これに加え、ヘテロ構造や共振器導入による室温円偏光発光素子及び高機能発光素子の実現は、世界的にみても新規性の高い研究成果であり、基礎的な原理確認に留まっていたTMDCの光物性を、円偏光光源という工学応用展開へ押し上げると期待する。