Development of Mix Conduction Organic Materials with Fast Ion Conductivity and Elucidation of The Conduction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Institute of Technology (2023)
Tsuruoka National College of Technology (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shomura Ryo  長野県工科短期大学校, 情報エレクトロニクス学科, 准教授 (50757599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子伝導 / イオン伝導 / 混合伝導 / ナノカーボン / イオン液体 / 二次電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / ポリスチレンスルホニルイミド / 保護膜 / Li負極二次電池 / シングルイオン電導性ポリマー / シングルイオン伝導 / 複合材料 / リチウムデンドライト / シングルイオン伝導性ポリマー / リチウムイオン伝導 / 酸化グラフェン / π共役系 / π共役系ポリマー / イオン液体型ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子(正孔)伝導体であるπ共役系分子と、イオン伝導体であるイオン液体を精密に複合化させ、1種類の材料中で電子伝導とイオン伝導を同時に有する、「新規混合伝導性有機材料」の創成を行ない、構造と電子伝導度・イオン伝導度との相関を明らかにする。
π共役系分子と、イオン液体は、それぞれが著しい発展を遂げ成熟されつつある材料であるが、これらの特徴を融合させた研究はほとんどなく未踏の領域であり、学際的な研究として推進していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we combined electron conductive materials such as nanocarbon materials with ion conductive materials such as ionic liquids to create a "new mixed-conducting organic material" that simultaneously exhibits electronic and ionic conductivity. And we then investigated its application to Li anode secondary battery materials. That material was applied to a Li anode as a coating material, and repeated Li dissolution/precipitation reactions were tested using a Li-Li cell. As a result, compared to the control, the increase in overpotential associated with an increase in Li dissolution/precipitation cycles was suppressed, suggesting long-term stability. It is speculated that this is the result of the coating inhibiting the decomposition of the electrolyte at the electrode interface and suppressing the adsorption of an insulated film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のリチウムイオン電池の性能を凌駕する次世代二次電池に対する期待は大きく、2030年カーボンニュートラルに向けた取り組みにおいても、安全かつ大量に電気を貯めることができる高性能な二次電池の開発が期待されている。このような背景の元、本研究で得られた成果は、次世代二次電池の一つとして期待されているLi負極二次電池における「安全性向上」と「高寿命化」に資するものであり、産業的な観点から見ても波及効果が大きい。