Investigation of thermal charactoristics of micro-scale phase chambe devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Takashiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70646413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小領域熱計測 / 熱流束計測 / MEMS / 熱ダイオード / 熱流束測定 / 感温塗料 / マイクロスケール伝熱 / 高分解能熱計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまでは直接的な観測が困難であった,マイクロメートルスケールで蒸発面と凝縮面が対向している閉鎖系の熱状態を測定する方法を確立し,そこで起きている伝熱現象を明らかにすることを目的としている。このような伝熱現象を詳細に理解するためには,局所的温度と局所熱流束を同時に測定する必要がある。そこで,温度に依存した傾向を発する感温塗料を応用した,高い空間分解能を持ち,かつ温度と熱流束を同時に測定可能な薄膜型デバイスを開発し,これを用いて,このような微小領域の熱現象を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a micro-scale heat flux measurement method, which is essential for the development of micro thermal devices such as micro heat diode, micro heatpipe and micro vapor chamber, was developed. By combining two temperature sensitve paints (TSPs) and pulsed excitation method, both in-plane and out-of-plane temperature distributions can be obtained in the micro scale region. The luminescent properties of TSPs were investigated and a correction method for the temperatre coefficient of intensity was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果から、感温塗料の温度感度はマイクロメートル程度の微小領域では一定ではなく、分布を持っていることがわかった。また、この温度感度が発光強度と相関を持っていることもわかった。また、この知見をもとに、温度感度のばらつきを補正する方法を考案した。これらの成果は、この手法をマイクロデバイスの熱計測に応用する際に、測定精度を向上させるために重要な技術である。