Living skin-section reconstructed on a microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nie Minghao  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40816485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織工学 / 組織チップ / 皮膚モデル / マイクロ加工 / organ-on-a-chip / skin section / epidermis culture / air-liquid interface / TEER / Skin / Organ-on-a-chip / BioMEMS / Tissue Engineering / Biofabrication
Outline of Research at the Start
Skin section (thin slices of skin) is used to evaluate skin microstructure. Traditional skin sections are “dead” samples. Here, we propose to reconstruct a “living” skin-section chip using cultured cells, which can be easily investigated and be used to replace animal tests in drug developments.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin (<50 microns) skin model consisting of dermis and epidermis, a.k.a. skin-section chip, is developed. Comparing to the major type of skin models, this skin-section chip can be investigated using phase-contrast light microscopes without the need for sectioning and staining. The skin-section chip show to potential to be used for drug-screening and cosmetic development. In addition, the chip-style of construction requires less cells and hydrogels, which can reduce the cost of skin model fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚モデルは生体皮膚の機能を模倣できる人工組織で、試薬の有効性や安全性などを臨床試験の前段階で使用されている。これまでの皮膚モデルの皮膚組織の厚みは数百ミクロン以上の厚みがあるため、顕微鏡での観察が困難であり、皮膚組織を薄く切断することが必要となる。切断作業には時間や費用の消耗が生じる。本研究は切断作業が必要なく、顕微鏡観察可能な薄型(50ミクロン以下)皮膚モデルを開発しました。