Intra-body sensing system with the integration of nanoparticle and microdevice technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takehara Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60723088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 生体吸収性ポリマー / バイオデバイス / 埋め込みデバイス / 生体吸収性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化により増大し続ける医療コストは、喫緊に解決すべき社会的課題です。糖尿病患者の血糖モニター検査や妊娠検査等の普及に見られるように、Point of Care Testing (POCT)の概念に基づく診断機器及び診断薬の開発が進められています。本研究では、極力負担を感じない方法により体内情報を計測する技術を開発し、慢性疾患で必要となる恒常的な検査・治療を伴う疾患管理や、疾患を未然に防ぐための日常的な予防としての予防診断への応用を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated low-invasive intra-body sensing system for improving quality of life in patients. Micromolding process accompanied with controlling crystallinity of polymer materials was developed for fabricating microdevices, especially those used in the body. Poly(L-lactide) (PLLA) microneedles were fabricated based on the developed fabrication processes. As a proof-of-concept, the capability of device system was shown using blood-vessel embedded skin phantom models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化により増大し続ける医療コストは喫緊に解決すべき社会的課題となっており、Point of Care Testing (POCT)の概念に基づく小型診断機器の重要性が高まっている。本研究で得られた成果は、患者個人レベルでの精密な医療や超早期診断といった医療技術へ貢献する新たな小型診断機器の実現に繋がるものであると期待する。