Cell observation platform using biological nanopore probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kan  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院, 准教授 (80788258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノポア / 走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / 構造DNAナノテクノロジー / 脂質二分子膜 / 生体ナノポアプローブ / ナノポアセンシング / 生体ナノポア / DNAナノポア / ハイドロゲル / ナノピペット / Microfluidics / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / マイクロ流体力学 / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、細胞培養や溶液調整を行うマイクロ流体制御技術と局所的なナノポアセンシングが可能な生体ナノポアプローブを組み合わせることで、全く新しい細胞観察プラットフォームの開発を目指す。本細胞観察プラットフォームでは、生体ナノポアプローブを用いてマイクロ流路内で培養した細胞から放出される様々な細胞放出物を直接観察する。細胞から分泌される様々な生体分子は、細胞のシグナル伝達物質として用いられ、また様々な疾患のバイオマーカーとしても注目されているため、生体ナノポアプローブにより一分子レベルでの細胞分泌物質の研究が可能となれば、新たな細胞観察手法として非常に有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to realize the measurement of chemicals released from living cells, we developed biological nanopore probes that can detect local chemicals and demonstrated to detect biological chemicals with the biological nanopore probes by controlling the position of the probe with scanning ion conductance microscopy. As a result, we successfully developed the nanopore probe with nanometer scale tip size and mapped biological molecules using the probe. In addition, we developed a DNA nanopore probe that synthetic DNA nanopores are modified on a gold needle electrode and successfully offered the potential of spatially-resolved chemical detection using the DNA nanopores. These results were published in several journals including ACS Nano in the ACS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、プローブ型の人工細胞膜システムを開発することで、これまで均一なバルク溶液中にのみ応用されてきたナノポアセンシングによる分子検出を局所的な分子検出に応用し、ナノポアセンシングによる局所分子検出の特性について検証した点である。一方、社会的意義は、本研究成果により細胞分泌物質のリアルタイム計測が可能となることで、細胞分泌が寄与する様々な疾患のメカニズム解明や創薬に寄与できることである。今後、本技術を発展させ細胞分泌物質計測の実現を目指す。