spin-charge currents interconversion at molecule/metal interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Hironari  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80812635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン流 / 分子 / 界面 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに報告されていない分子/金属界面でのスピン流-電流相互変換の研究を遂行し、分子スピントロニクスの新たな可能性を開拓する。分子を構成要素として界面を巧妙に設計することにより、スピン流-電流相互変換に最適化された界面を作りだす。さらに、電気双極子を持つ分子と金属の界面にゲート電圧を印加することにより界面の状態を制御し、変換効率の変調を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize novel spin functionalities at the interface utilizing unique properties of molecules which has not been remarked in spintornics. We demonstrated an efficient inverse Edelstein effect (spin-charge current conversion at the interface) at the interface between lead(II) phthalocyanine and Cu. The conversion coefficient is maximized when one monolayer of molecules is deposited on the metal surface. We gained new insight; it is important to control the adsorption structure of the molecules for efficient Edelstein effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流と電流の相互変換は、スピントロニクスの根幹をなす現象である。本研究では、有機分子と金属界面におけるスピン流-電流変換を初めて実証した。染料としても使用されている有機分子(フタロシアニン)を金属表面に塗布するだけで、スピン流-電流変換を示す界面を簡便に作製することができる。本研究により、スピントロニクス素子の材料としての分子の可能性が拓かれたため、その学術的・社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。