Visualization of the internal structure of organic electronic devices in operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohisa Satoru  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 客員准教授 (90646407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機EL素子 / 中性子散乱 / オペランド計測 / ガラス転移 / 有機積層膜の熱安定性 / ガラス転移温度 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 中性子反射率法 / 薄膜積層構造の電気化学安定性評価 / 有機ELデバイス / 中性子反射率 / その場測定 / 積層膜構造変化 / 劣化解析 / 中性子反射率測定
Outline of Research at the Start
スマホの利用数が急増する中、人とデバイスをつなぐスマホディスプレイのうち、最も省エネルギーな有機ELデバイスのさらなる性能向上は重要課題である。現在の最重要課題は特に耐久性が低い高効率青色発光デバイスの耐久性の向上である。本研究では、実際に駆動している最中に、どのように有機ELデバイスの内部構造が変化するかを評価する技術を初めて開発し、内部構造変化がどのように性能に影響を与えるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate in real time how the heat generated when the organic light emitting devices is driven changes the interface structure of the organic stacked film, the device being driven is irradiated with neutrons to measure the reflectance, and at the same time, the voltage and brightness. No significant change was observed in the interface structure in the measured system. Since the operating lifetime of the measured device system was short, it was concluded that it was necessary to measure with a device system with a long lifetime. In order to easily evaluate the tendency of the interface structure to change in what kind of combination of organic stacked films, heat is applied to multiple combinations of organic stacked films, and secondary ion mass spectrometry of the laminated films is performed. The interface structure was disturbed above the glass transition temperature of the thin film, however the degree of disturbance depended on the combination of organic films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、有機EL素子中の薄膜の熱安定性は材料のガラス転移温度のみで議論される事がほとんどであったが、積層膜の場合はガラス転移温度だけでなく、隣接する二層膜の有機材料の組み合わせにより積層膜の熱安定性が変化する事を示唆できた。これは種々の有機積層膜を扱う有機電子デバイスの安定性を改善するためには重大な知見であると言える。