Project/Area Number |
19K15448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Yukiko 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子物質科学ユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (70826255)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘテロ界面 / 磁性体 / 超伝導体 / 薄膜作製 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電子ドープ / 光電子分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、ペロブスカイト型酸化物BaBiO3において電子ドープによりワイドギャップトポロジカル絶縁体を実現し、ホールドープ型高温超伝導体Ba1-xKxBiO3(BKBO)とのヘテロ構造を用いてトポロジカル超伝導を実現することである。そのために、レーザー分子線エピタキシー(MBE)法を用いてBaBi(O1-xFx)3(BBOF)とBKBOのへテロ構造を作製する。そして、放射光を用いたその場での角度分解光電子分光を用いてディラック電子の存在及びその超伝導状態を直接検証する。最終的に、酸化物ヘテロ構造を新たな研究舞台とした酸化物ディラック電子系の創製および設計指針の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed at realizing topological superconductivity in perovskite oxide heterostructures which contain Dirac fermions. we investigated the heterostructures of perovskite oxide BaBiO3, copper oxide high-temperature superconductor YBa2Cu3O7 and several chalcogenides such as iron-based superconductor FeSe and topological insulator candidate FeTe. In particular, Te-doped FeSe has been experimentally reported to be a new topological superconductor. In our study, we confirmed that FeSe/Fe heterointerface showed superconductivity transition due to the uniform control of chemical composition at the film/substrate interface by an Fe buffer. This result suggests the possibility of investigating topological superconductivity at magnetic interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の超スマート社会実現へ向けて、コンピュータの処理能力向上を促す技術革新は重要 な課題である。近年、実質的に電子の質量が0となるような「ディラック電子」を持つ物質は従来にない超高速、省エネルギーデバイスを実現可能にするため、基礎・応用の両面から精力的に研究されている。特に、そのような超高速デバイス材料候補であるトポロジカル超伝導体が近接効果を用いてヘテロ構造で報告されているが、材料選択が非常に限られているのが課題である。本研究は、理論的に提案されている酸化物とカルコゲナイド化合物に着目し、トポロジカル電子系の舞台としての可能性を実験的に提案する結果を示した。