Development of a method for low-temperature fabrication of crystalline n-type germanium layers on plastic substrates with a gold catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kenji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 低温形成 / 金誘起層交換成長 / 低温結晶成長 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 金触媒 / 金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プラスチック基板などの曲げられる基板上に250C以下という低温でn-Ge結晶を形成し、それを用いた薄膜トランジスタ(TFT)および相補型MOSデバイスの動作実証を試みる。具体的には、申請者が開発した多層金誘起層交換成長法を発展させ、金触媒中にSbなどのn型不純物を前もって混入しておき、Geの結晶成長中にドナーを非平衡ドーピングする。更に、欠陥起因の正孔密度を抑制するために、SiやSnなどの別のⅣ族元素の添加も検討する。低温形成したn-Ge結晶を用い、pおよびnチャネルTFTを試作し、その動作を実証する。最終的には、高性能Ge-CMOSをプラスチック基板上で実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we improved the multi-layer gold-induced layer exchange growth (ML-GIC) method, which is developed by the principal investigator, and tried to reduce the hole concentration caused by defects in the Ge crystal film for aiming at low-temperature formation of n-type Ge crystals. Instead of the (a-Ge / Au) x multilayer structure used in the conventional ML-GIC method, an a-Ge layer doped Au , namely a GeAu layer, was used. Even in GIC using the GeAu layer, the formation of a (111) oriented Ge crystal layer was confirmed by X-ray diffraction and electron backscatter spectroscopy methods. However, the size of the Ge grains is about 120 um, which is about 1/8 times as large as that for the conventional ML-GIC method, and the hole concentration also increases due to the increase in grain boundaries caused by the decrease in crystal size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の多層金誘起層交換成長(ML-GIC)法で用いていた(a-Ge/Au)x多層構造の代わりに,a-Ge中にAuをドーピングしたGeAu層を用いたGICプロセスにおいても (111)配向したGe結晶層の形成が確認されたことは,Ge結晶の低温形成の作製工程を大幅に簡素化できたという意味で産業応用的に意義深い結果であると言える.