Project/Area Number |
19K15459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Muraoka Michihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (10785554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ガスハイドレート / キネティックインヒビター / 一方向凝固法 / 阻害剤 / 核形成 / 一方向凝固 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、天然ガス輸送効率化を目指し、結晶成長学的視点から動的ハイドレート生成阻害剤(KHI)の効果を評価することを目的としている。 天然ガスの輸送配管内でのハイドレート生成に起因する事故防止のためには、生成を阻害する作用をもつKHIを添加することが有効な対策である。しかし、従来の方法ではその評価に長時間実験を必要とし、阻害効果指標には統一されたものがなかった。これらの問題解決のため、申請者は、KHIについて簡易な性能評価手法を提案する。本研究では、この評価手法により、効果指標の世界標準化を実現する。また、未解明であるKHIの作用機構を解明することで、新規KHI開発の飛躍的加速を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the efficiency of natural gas transportation, we evaluated the inhibition performance of kinetic hydrate inhibitors (KHIs). We made a ranking of the inhibition performance of various KHIs and acquired data that contribute to the selection of efficient KHIs by using the unidirectional growth method. We evaluated the crystal growth rate dependence of the inhibition effect of KHIs. The results showed that each KHIs has a critical growth rate. In addition, when the critical growth rate of a KHI is less than 0.005 μm/s in the model for gas hydrate system, the KHI can also strongly inhibit the growth of gas hydrate. This result contributes to the efficient screening of promising KHIs for preventing plugging by gas hydrate formation at natural gas production site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、各種の動的ハイドレート生成阻害剤(KHI)は特有の臨界成長速度を持つことを示した。これにより、未解明の問題であったKHIの作用機構について、かなり詳細な部分まで解明が進んだと考えている。この成果によって、KHIのガスハイドレートへの阻害効果を推定する方法が徐々に確立しつつある。KHIは天然ガス生産現場等でガスハイドレート生成によるプラギング防止のために用いられており、さらにガスハイドレートはガスの輸送、エネルギーの貯蔵、冷媒への活用が研究されている。KHIはこれらの応用における結晶制御法としても用いることができるため、グリーンイノベーションに資する波及効果が期待される。