Improvement of time-resolved high harmonic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021)
Yokohama National University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaneshima Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30804025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高強度場物理 / アト秒光科学 / 超高速分光 / 光異性化 / 高次高調波 / 高次高調波分光
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度超短パルスレーザー技術の発展によって可能となった時間分解高次高調波分光法(TR-HHS) は,高い時間分解能と空間分解能を併せ持つ強力な分光手法である.本研究では,TR-HHSの更なる高度化を図り,超高速光化学反応を解明するための汎用な手法として成熟させることを試みる.TR-HHSはサンプルの状態変化に敏感であると同時に,実験条件のゆらぎに対しても敏感であるため,信号対雑音比(S/N比)のよい測定が難しいという欠点がある.そこで,高調波の次数ごとの応答を同時に,かつS/Nよく取得するためのマルチチャンネルロックイン検出システムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved high harmonic spectroscopy, enabled by the recent development of intense ultrafast laser technology, is a powerful spectroscopic technique that has both high temporal and spatial resolution. The purpose of this research project is to further develop the method and to elucidate ultrafast photochemical reactions in terms of electron dynamics.
The main outcomes of this project is the following two: 1. We revealed the ultrafast photoisomerization dynamics of 1,3-cyclohexadiene via time-resolved high harmonic spectroscopy. 2. We revealed the phase properties of circularly polarized high harmonics by generating them using two different noble gases at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、分子の電子励起状態の緩和ダイナミクスを、高次高調波の位相変化を通じて観測することができた。光異性化反応の解明にあたって、分子が変形する以前の電子励起状態の観測は極めて重要である。光励起直後の電子励起状態から、分子が振動・変形していく様子を時間分解高次高調波分光で捉えられたことは、超高速光化学反応の解明における重要な一歩となった。
また、円偏光高次高調波発生は、紫外~軟X線領域において円偏光アト秒パルス光の発生を可能とする技術であり、スピン・磁性の時間分解分光研究において今後重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究で円偏光高次高調波の位相特性を明らかにできたことは意義深い。