Generation of intense THz-to-MIR pulses with a LD direct pumped laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Natsuki Kanda  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60631778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ・中赤外 / 非線形光学 / テラヘルツ・中赤外光 / テラヘルツ / 非線形光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、この高周波テラヘルツ帯に着目し、周期が数十fsの高強度光電場による物性制御を目指して、位相安定な高周波テラヘルツ光源の開発を行う。従来は広い帯域が利用可能なチタンサファイアレーザーをベースとしたものが主流であったが、近年レーザーダイオード直接励起の高安定なYbレーザーが利用できるようになってきた。この高い安定性と高繰返し性を活用しつつ、バンド幅の狭さを克服した、新たな高強度高周波テラヘルツ光源の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of ultrafast light-matter interaction and material control with intense pulses in THz-to-MIR region are attracting great attentions. For those applications, phase stable intense light sources are strongly desired. In this research, we demonstrated generation of highly phase stable pulses in THz-to-MIR region by using a LD direct-pump Yb based laser with a high stability. We also proposed and demonstrated the direct amplification of THz-to-MIR pulses with optical parametric amplification process. Combining them, a phase stable intense light source in THz-to-MIR region was achieved in this research. Our light source should be applied to ultrafast spectroscopy and material control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高周波テラヘルツ領域における位相安定な高強度光源を実現した。この光源は超高速分光や物性制御の研究への応用が期待される。また、本研究で開発したLD直接励起Yb系レーザーのパルス幅圧縮技術やパルス内差周波発生技術、および光パラメトリック増幅による高周波テラヘルツパルス増幅技術などの要素技術は、今後この分野における重要な技術となるものである。