The creation of nanocomposite metamaterials by printing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hokari Ryohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20759998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 印刷 / ナノ粒子 / 光学素子 / ナノ粒子インク / 表面機能 / 厚膜ナノ印刷技術 / ナノインプリント
Outline of Research at the Start
光技術は、現在の社会を支える基盤技術として重要な役割を果たしており、今後の社会において益々、要素となる光学素子の高機能化・小型化が求められてくる。本研究では、ナノインク材料を用いた印刷プロセスにより、可視光域で機能する3次元ナノコンポジットメタマテリアルの実現を目的とする。金属や誘電体のナノ粒子を含むインクを用いてナノ構造を形成する技術を確立し、世界に先駆けてナノコンポジットメタマテリアルの光学特性を定量的に解析することで、極薄平面型レンズや完全吸収体などの機能性光学素子への応用の可能性を確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize three-dimensional nanocomposite metamaterials that function in the visible light region by a printing process using nanoink materials. A technique for forming complex metamaterial structures in the nanoprinting process using silver nanoparticle ink was established. It was demonstrated that the size of the nanoparticles constituting the structure can be controlled by sintering conditions, and the optical characteristics can be controlled. In applied research, we succeeded in realizing a polarizer with a degree of polarization exceeding 99% in the visible light region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理論研究を中心にその可能性が議論されてきたナノコンポジット/ナノクラスターメタマテリアルを任意形状で作製する技術を確立し、実験的にその光学特性の検証が可能になった。メタマテリアルの光学特性は主にその構造(形状)と材料により決定されるため、今回の成果はメタマテリアルの光学特性の幅を広げるものであり、当分野の進展に貢献するものである。応用研究で実証した偏光素子は、これまで作製には真空装置が必要不可欠であったが、ナノ粒子インクを埋め込み焼成する簡便な作製方法によりその光学機能が発現し、さらに低反射率化など新たな価値を付与することができた。