Advancement of wettability evaluation technique due to the solid-liquid interface controlling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Sho  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00742199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照射損傷 / 放射線誘起表面活性 / 放射線表面活性 / 濡れ性 / 放射線誘起表面活性効果
Outline of Research at the Start
材料の濡れ性は固相と液相との物理的、化学的界面反応であり、原子炉においては熱変換効率等の伝熱特性の制御因子として、重点研究テーマに位置づけられている。本研究では、高温、高圧、高照射環境下における濡れ性の予測とその高度利用によって、材料の伝熱特性を改善すること目的としており、液相側での粘弾性変化やラジオリシス、固相側における表面構造や表面活性効果の濡れ性への影響度について系統的調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material wettability is controlled by a physical/chemical interaction at a solid and liquid interface and is held as a priority research issue in nuclear plant engineering in that the heat transfer characteristics are improved by increasing material wettability. The aim of the present study is the increment material wettability by utilizing the radiation-induced surface activity (RISA) effect and will be predicted the wettability of nuclear materials under high temperature, high pressure, and high irradiation-dose environments. As a result, the wettability of the material was improved by UV and γ irradiation, this behavior was governed by the adsorption of a hydrophobic and hydrophilic molecule on the specimen surface. In addition, the change in the physical/chemical properties of the oxide layer due to the heavy-ion beam irradiation was observed. These findings will be contributed as a guideline for the development of functional materials based on the RISA effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RISA効果による材料表面改質は炉内環境中での材料の防食特性の向上にの有効手段である。本研究では、照射による酸化被膜自身の材料物性変化を明らかにした。ここで得られた知見は、材料防食制御の一助となる科学的エビデンスであるが、同時に、RISA効果による効果的な防食特性の制御に向けて照射下での更なる材料応答の理解が必要であることを示唆している。今後は、動的な濡れ性と微細組織特徴との相関等に関する評価を展開し、材料学的な腐食特性の評価に留まらず、電熱特性やCHF等のプラント工学の発展に向けた研究開発につなげる計画としている。