Project/Area Number |
19K15484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SATO YUKI 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 副主任研究員 (20632409)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 形状可変ガンマ線イメージャ / コンプトンカメラ / Structure from Motion / 形状変化型放射線検出器 / フォトグラメトリ / 3次元放射線イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、これまでのガンマ線イメージャーでは導入や測定が難しかった福島第一原発建屋内の狭小部における放射性物質分布のイメージングを可能とするために、イメージャー自体の形状を変更し、変更したジオメトリを用いて放射線イメージングを行うことが可能な形状変化型コンプトンカメラを開発する。加えて、放射線計測とは異分野の技術であるフォトグラメトリ技術を用いることにより、測定環境の3次元モデルを構築し、ここにホットスポットのイメージを描画することにより、ホットスポットの位置を容易に3次元的に把握することが可能なシステムを構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the distribution of radioactive contamination in the narrow space inside the decommissioning environment, we fabricated a Compton camera which can change the shape of the detector and confirmed that the source location can be imaged in the 137Cs irradiation facility. In addition, the source location was identified in three dimensions by projecting the source image acquired by a Compton camera fabricated based on a commercial product onto a three-dimensional model of the work environment reconstructed from multiple photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所(1F)の廃止措置に向けて、1F建屋内に飛散した放射性物質の分布を可視化するための技術開発は、作業者の被ばく線量の低減や除染計画の立案のために重要である。形状可変コンプトンカメラによる放射線測定と、複数枚の写真から作業環境を3次元的に復元する技術を組み合わせることにより、廃炉現場において狭隘空間を通り抜けた先にある放射能汚染を3次元的にイメージングできる可能性が示された。