Development of minerai processing and refining process for organic carbon-containing copper ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Haga Kazutoshi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (10588461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅鉱石 / 有機炭素 / 浮選 / 高温・高圧浸出 / 溶媒抽出 / 高温高圧浸出 / 炭素含有銅鉱石 / 浸出 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 金属回収 / 鉱物処理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、鉱床中の不純物含有量の増加により、開発できない鉱山が数多く存在する。銅の需要が高まる昨今、不純物を含む鉱床を資源化する技術を開発することは喫緊の課題となっている。本申請課題では、現在開発に着手することができず早急な技術開発が求められている有機炭素を含む銅鉱石を対象に、浮選、高温高圧浸出、溶媒抽出、電解採取を組み合わせた金属銅生産プロセスの開発を行う。また各種要素技術における分離メカニズムを実験的あるいは化学的に解明し、不純物を含む銅鉱石の処理プロセスの基盤となるような学術知見を取得することを本課題の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a copper recovery process combining flotation, high-temperature and high-pressure leaching, and solvent extraction methods in order to establish a treatment process for difficult-to-treat copper ores containing organic carbon. As a result of a series of studies, it was clarified that copper minerals can be concentrated by flotation, copper can be selectively leached by high temperature and high pressure leaching, and copper can be condensed by solvent extraction, thus establishing a process that can recover copper from difficult-to-treat copper ores, which are difficult to treat using existing mineral processing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅は、ほとんどの工業製品になくてはならない言わば「産業のバックボーン」となる金属素材であり、今後更なる需要増加が見込まれる。ところが、銅の原料となる銅鉱石は、劣質化が進んでおり、銅を安定的に供給するためには不純物を含む鉱石から銅を選択的に回収するプロセスが必要となる。本研究で開発した、浮選、高温高圧浸出、溶媒抽出のプロセスは、炭素を含む鉱石のみならず、有害元素を含む鉱石、低品位鉱石からの銅回収にも応用できることから、今後の銅の安定供給に寄与するプロセスを考案できた。