Project/Area Number |
19K15491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuya Wakeyama 九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (70637777)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 電力システム / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 卸電力取引市場 / 電力市場モデル / 電力システム改革 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽光発電や風力発電は、そのコストが国際的に低下していることから、今後、主要電源の一つとして自立することが期待されている。しかし、これらの普及拡大は卸売電力市場価格の低下にもつながり、卸売電力市場取引による収益の確保はより困難になると予想されている。本研究では広域需給シミュレーションモデルを用いて、将来想定される電力システムを、電力システム総コストと各発電事業の採算性の側面から定量的に評価する。この結果から、太陽光・風力発電の自立した普及を導く電力システムへの移行施策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, electric power market analysis was conducted by using a multi-area supply and demand model to overcome the difficulty of self-reliant spreading of variable renewable energy source. This result showed that Japanese wholesale electricity market price (day-ahead market) is able to be explained reasonably based on hourly marginal area price evaluated by using our model. This result showed the effectiveness to analyze the impact of electric system reform on market from the viewpoint of marginal price evaluated by our model. In addition, the impact of spreading variable renewable energy source on the electricity market and the advantage of interconnector between Japan and Korea were evaluated by the model in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したモデルを用いることで、発電設備の短期限界費用価格の観点から、市場における電力システムの転換施策の影響が分析できることが示された。本成果によって、今後電力システムの制度設計や国際連系などのインフラ計画立案を行う上で、定量的な評価に基づく議論が促進されることが期待される。変動型自然エネルギー普及の観点からも、定量的な市場価格の見通しをもとに、施策や設備計画の影響の分析が重要であることが示された。