Project/Area Number |
19K15499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Shinjiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40783957)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 配位子保護金超原子 / 配位子保護金クラスター / 配位子保護合金クラスター / 金超原子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は最近、配位子によって保護された金クラスターに対して結合したヒドリド(H-)が幾何・電子的にあたかも金原子のように振る舞うことを見出し、”ヒドリドドープ”という新概念を提案した。本研究課題では、この新概念の一般性を検証するとともに、ヒドリドドーピングによる金クラスターの電子的活性化を生かした新しいクラスター転換反応を開拓することを目的とする。本研究を通して、ヒドリドをドーパントとする新しい合金クラスターを創出し、さらにその化学特性を生かした新規クラスター化合物のボトムアップ合成法を開発することで、ナノ化学の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gold clusters composed of a few tenth of atoms are isolatable chemical compounds when they are protected by organic ligands. Their novel size-dependent properties enable us to utilize them as a new class of functional materials at the nanoscale. In this research project, the properties and reactivities of novel hydrogen-containing gold clusters have been investigated in detail. The findings enable us to systematically synthesize a variety of gold clusters with reproducible manner and to investigate the fundamental properties of gold clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、これまで少数の研究者のみが合成可能であったいくつかの合金クラスターを再現性および収率・収量の面から凌駕する合成法を確立し、その基礎物性を明らかにできた。加えて、ほぼ偶然に頼らざるを得なかったクラスターの選択的合成も達成し、その興味深い特性も明らかにした。 これらの結果は、配位子保護金クラスターの基礎的な理解を深化する重要な結果であり、それを基にした光エネルギー変換や触媒研究等の応用研究へ重要な知見を与えると考えられる。