Elucidation of effects of the pressure on life: A high pressure electrochemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yosuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80752914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高圧力 / 酸化還元電位 / 電気化学 / 鉄錯体 / 圧力
Outline of Research at the Start
深海の熱水噴出孔には、地球内部から放出される化学エネルギーを利用して生活する生物(化学合成生物)が多数生息している。このような光合成に依存しない特異な生態環境は、生命の起源や進化を探るためのカギとなるフィールドとして注目されている。
地球の熱水噴出孔の多くは200気圧を超えるの超高圧環境に存在する。このような高圧環境では、常圧と異なる生命のエネルギー獲得プロセスが存在するはずである。そこで本研究では「圧力というパラメータが、生物のエネルギー生産活動にどのような影響を及ぼすか」という問いについて、高圧電気化学実験という新たな実験手法を用いて解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High pressure electrochemical measurement system (atmospheric pressure to 400 MPa) was developed. It was found by pressure variable cyclic voltammetry that redox potential of potassium ferrocyanide/potassium ferricyanide was shifted to high-potential side by applying pressure. It was also clarified that the degree of pressure shift changes depending on the molecular structure of the iron complex. It is considered that the amount of energy required for the volume change during the redox reaction was affected by the pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海の化学合成生物は、生命の起源や進化を探るカギとなる存在である。このような生物は100気圧以上の超高圧環境に生息しており、その生命活動に与える圧力の影響は無視できない。鉄錯体はすべての生物の生命活動に必須の元素である。本研究では、そのような鉄錯体の酸化還元反応におよぼす圧力の影響を明らかにしたものである。本研究で得られた知見は、今後、極限環境生物の生命活動について、エネルギー的な側面からの理解を進めるために役立てられると考えている。