A study of photoisomerization using ultrafast photoemission spectroscopy of liquids with ultrashort 80-nm extreme UV pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yo-ichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70837319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液体の超高速光電子分光 / 高次高調波発生 / フィラメンテーション四光波混合 / 溶媒和電子 / 液体光電子分光 / メタノール / 溶媒和ダイナミクス / 超高速液体光電子分光 / 80 nm極端紫外超短パルス / 光異性化反応 / 液体シート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では液相中で起こる光異性化反応を新奇な分光法である超高速液体光電子分光法によって観測する。エタノール溶液中のアゾベンゼンのcis-trans異性化反応を研究し、光励起によって直接励起されない”暗状態”も含めた反応の全貌を明らかにすることを目的とする。目的を達成するために80 nmの極端紫外超短パルス光源を用いるが、信号が微弱であると予想されるため、液体シートの技術を導入し、十分な信号強度を確保する。高光子エネルギーパルスによる液相中の光異性化の観測を通して、超高速液体光電子分光による光反応研究の方法論を確立するとともに、溶液化学の更なる発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme UV pulses generated by high harmonic generation method enables us to measure true photoemission spectra of solvated electrons, which are free from inelastic scattering effect. Using these spectra, we utilized spectral retrieval method, by which inelastic scattering effect can be removed from the spectra observed with UV pulses. We also developed vacuum UV pulses using filamentation four wave mixing to observe the ultrafast generation, solvation, and recombination dynamics of solvated electrons in methanol and water in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極端紫外および真空紫外域の光子エネルギーの高い光パルスを光電子分光に応用することによって、液体の光電子分光で常に問題になる電子の非弾性散乱を抑制する、もしくはその効果を取り除く方法論を提案したことは、溶液中で起こる化学反応を、電子エネルギーの観点から、より明確に議論することを可能にし、特に溶液化学の初期過程の解明に寄与する。