Chiroptical Spectroscopy of Molecules Captured by Plasmonic Optical Tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIYADA SHUN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40805454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラリティ / プラズモン / 円二色性 / 円偏光発光 / 近接場光 / 偏光計測 / 表面増強分光法 / 光圧 / 金属ナノ構造 / キラル分子 / Jones行列 / 円偏光蛍光 / 光学活性 / ナノイメージング / ナノ物質 / 近接場 / 光ピンセット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまでに我々が実験で見出したアキラルな(キラルでない)金属ナノ構造が発生する「制御可能な強くねじれた光」を極限利用することで,極微量のキラル分子の検出・分析が可能であることを実証する。光の極限利用のために,プラズモン光ピンセットを用いて強くねじれた光が発生する領域にキラル分子を捕捉し,強くねじれた光とキラル分子の相互作用効率を極限まで高める。本研究が完成すれば,極微量のキラル分子の分光分析が可能になり,分析対象が溶液中のキラル分子から気体中のキラル分子まで広がる。その結果,例えば衣服等に付着した微量の病原体(ウイルス等)を検出するデバイスが開発でき,防疫に大いに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that chiral near-field created by metallic nanostructures is an important factor in the sensitive detection of chiral molecules, and to demonstrate further sensitivity enhancement by using optical force. The detection of chiral molecules is based on the fact that the chiral electromagnetic response varies depending on the combination of coexisting nanostructures and molecules. In this study, we found by theoretical calculations that the interaction between plasmon modes of nanostructures mediated by chiral near-field is modulated by coexisting chiral molecules, thereby changing the chiral electromagnetic response of the system. In addition, we experimentally succeeded in improving the detection sensitivity of chiral molecules by detecting the emission of nanostructures in which the interaction between chiral near-field light and chiral molecules is strongly reflected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: ナノスケールでの光と物質のキラルな相互作用を理解することは基礎物理から分析化学・生物化学まで様々な分野で重要である。本研究で我々は,非共鳴条件下でのキラル分子とキラル近接場光の相互作用が,ナノ構造のプラズモン-プラズモン相互作用に変調を加えることで,ナノ構造のキラル電磁応答(光散乱・発光)に変化を誘起することを明らかにした。
社会的意義: 本研究で我々が得た知見を活かして金属ナノ構造体の幾何構造や計測系をデザインすれば,キラル分子の検出感度を更に向上できる可能性がある。これにより,キラル分子が関係する疾患(ウイルス感染症やアルツハイマー病変等)の早期検出法の開発が期待できる。