Studies on reaction control in intense laser fields by two-dimensional phase controlled two-color laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員 (60823929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強レーザー場 / 超高速分子ダイナミクス / 極短パルス / 反応制御 / 2色レーザーパルス / 2色レーザーパルス / 光電子分光 / トンネルイオン化 / シングルショット計測 / 高電子分光 / 電子再衝突 / 超高速ダイナミクス / コヒーレント制御 / 光電子光イオン相関計測
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー電場のデザイン自由度の高さを活かした化学反応制御法の確立を目指し、強レーザー場中での分子のふるまいを光電子光イオン同時計測法を用いて明らかとする。レーザーの強度、位相、偏光をパラメータとした2次元2色波形制御パルスの制御技術を確立する。また、2色波形制御パルス対を用いてイオン化過程と反応制御過程を分離し、強レーザー場による化学反応制御過程の解明および分子の向きやイオン価数の制御による新たな反応経路の探索を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new approach to determine the electronic excitation state, which is important for understanding the dissociation pathway in the dissociation reaction of a single molecule in an intense laser field, was demonstrated. The photoelectron-photoion momentum image coincidence method used in this study requires a long data acquisition time, and especially in experiments using phase-controlled two-color laser pulses, poor data quality due to phase fluctuations has been an issue. In this study, I developed and evaluated a new device to measure the electric field waveform of phase-controlled two-color laser pulses in a single shot and tag it with the measured data of momentum images. The fabricated device enabled the acquisition of high-quality data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで直接観測されていなかった強レーザー場中の電子再衝突過程による分子励起過程およびその後の解離過程を捉えることに成功した。特に、電子再衝突によって生成した電子励起状態を決定する新しいアプローチを実証した上で、その精度を向上させるためのデバイスを新たに構築し、その評価を行なった。本研究で実証した手法は、強レーザー場中で誘起される様々な分子の解離反応にも適用可能である。解離反応は最も単純な化学反応の1つであり、その理解は強レーザー場を用いた分子反応制御だけでなく、多様な化学反応の理解およびその制御に重要な指針を与えると期待される。